Question
[…] We have asked to quietly observe these meetings, but have been told by the city and county planners that these are ‘staff meetings’ and that the public is not allowed access. The planners did hold one public workshop with ballots (for weighting the criteria) but said that our ballots would be counted only if we signed them. What recourse do we have and can we insist that the agencies involved start the process over (with public access)?
Answer
Under Government Code section 54952(b), any “commission, committee, board or other body of a local agency, whether permanent or temporary, decision making or advisory, charged by charter, ordinance, resolution, or formal action of a legislative body [such as the Board of Supervisors]” is subject to the public notice and public meeting requirements of the Brown Act.