Question
[…] I suggest you submit a second request under the PRA for the records you seek. If section 6254(h) discussed above is clearly not applicable, then you might want to point that out to the agency.
The ultimate recourse under the PRA in the event of an improper denial is to initiate litigation. It is sometimes helpful to remind the agencies that the prevailing parties in a PRA litigation are entitled to their attorneys’ fees. Govt. Code § 6259(d) (“The court shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the plaintiff should the plaintiff prevail in litigation filed pursuant to this section. The costs and fees shall be paid by the public agency of which the public official is a member or employee and shall not become a personal liability of the public official. If the court finds that the plaintiff’s case is clearly frivolous, it shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the public agency.”). You might also point this in your next communication with the agency.
Asked & Answered posts should not be relied on as legal advice, and FAC makes no guarantees about their completeness or accuracy.