Question
[…] To the extent the records you seek are maintained by the City of San Diego, either in paper or electronic form, they are public records to which you should have a right of access.
If you believe the records exist and the City of San Diego is improperly withholding them, you certainly have the option of filing a lawsuit under PRA. The PRA provides that prevailing parties in a PRA litigation be awarded their attorneys’ fees. Govt. Code § 6259(d) (“The court shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the plaintiff should the plaintiff prevail in litigation filed pursuant to this section. The costs and fees shall be paid by the public agency of which the public official is a member or employee and shall not become a personal liability of the public official. If the court finds that the plaintiff’s case is clearly frivolous, it shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the public agency.”). Below is a link to CFAC’s lawyer assistance request page, where you may be able to find a lawyer who may be able to assist you. They should also be able to give you a general sense of what the cost of such legal action would be.
http://www.cfac.org/Lawyers/lawyers_rfp.html