Question
[…] And third (and probably most importantly) the public’s interest in disclosing the record has to clearly outweigh the public interest in making the record public.
You might find the case Citizens for a Better Environment v. Department of Food and Agriculture, 171 Cal. App. 3d 704 (1985), interesting with respect to this exemption (http://scholar.google.com/scholar_case?case=2366295894152302234&q=171+cal+app+3d+704&hl=en&as_sdt=2004).
You might also have an argument that by making the report available on the web site — even for a short amount of time — the city waived the exemption under Section 6254.5 of the PRA (“[W[henever a state or local agency discloses a public record which is otherwise exempt from this chapter, to any member of the public, this disclosure shall constitute a waiver of the exemptions specified in Sections 6254 ….”). I am not aware of Section 6254.5 having been applied in these kinds of circumstances before, however.
Asked & Answered posts should not be relied on as legal advice, and FAC makes no guarantees about their completeness or accuracy.