Question
[…] Government Code section 6253.9(b).
As a general matter, however, it is not clear why any special programming would be necessarily simply to allow you to view emails.
If the agency is suggesting providing the access you seek in a way that would be cost-prohibitive, you might be able to discuss alternatives with the agency. Note that under Government Code section 6253.1, agencies are supposed to take certain steps “to assist the member of the public make a focused and effective request that reasonably describes an identifiable record or records” including “provide suggestions for overcoming any practical basis for denying access to the records or information sought.”
Government Code section 6253.9: