Question
[…] Are they allowed to use rule of cost to construct a record, and the cost of programming and computer services necessary to produce a copy of the record, for the charging of emails either to inspect them or get copies of them?
Answer
Yes, fees may be charged for obtaining a copy an electronic copy of a record and those costs can vary. However, I am not aware of any case law or statute that allows an agency to charge for inspection. Charges for obtaining electronic documents are generally limited to the direct cost of providing a copy in an electronic format. Government Code section 6253.5(a)(2). But see Government Code section 6253.9(b).
As to your second question, in certain circumstances a public agency can charged “the cost of producing a copy of the record, including the cost to construct a record, and the cost of programming and computer services necessary to produce a copy.” Government Code section 6253.9(b).
Such charges are allowed when: