Question
[…] Govt. Code § 54954.3(a).
This statute “has been construed to mean that for each agenda of a regular meeting, there must be a period of time provided for general public comment on any matter within the subject matter jurisdiction of the legislative body, as well as an opportunity for public comment on each specific agenda item as it is taken up by the body.” Galbiso v. Orosi Public Utility Dist., 167 Cal. App. 4th 1063, 1079 (2008).
Under Government Code section 54954.3(b)(1), the legislative body may adopt “reasonable regulations” to ensure the public’s right to comment in section (a) above is carried out, “including, but not limited to, regulations limiting the total amount of time allocated for public testimony on particular issues and for each individual speaker.”
That said, “[t]he legislative body of a local agency shall not prohibit public criticism of the policies, procedures, programs, or services of the agency, or of the acts or omissions of the legislative body.” Govt. Code § 54954.3(c).