See the 2024 Impact Report >>
[…] What if the committee includes two other council members?

Answer

As discussed generally on our website, the Brown Act governs each meeting of a “legislative body” of a “local agency” in California. Govt. Code §§ 54951, 54952. Such meetings must generally be open to the public, with opportunity for public comment, based on an agenda made available to the public in advance, except to the extent the Brown Act specifically allows certain matters to be discussed in closed session.

As the “governing body of a local agency,” a city council is a legislative body under the Brown Act. Govt. Code § 54952(a). I assume the committee you mentioned is also a “legislative body” because it is a committee “created by charter, ordinance, resolution, or formal action of a legislative body.” Govt. Code § 54952(b).

Ordinarily, any member of the public may give public comment during the meeting of a legislative body.