See the 2024 Impact Report >>
[…] As the “governing body of a local agency,” a city council is a legislative body under the Brown Act. Govt. Code § 54952(a). I assume the committee you mentioned is also a “legislative body” because it is a committee “created by charter, ordinance, resolution, or formal action of a legislative body.” Govt. Code § 54952(b).

Ordinarily, any member of the public may give public comment during the meeting of a legislative body. With respect to public comments, Government Code section 54954.3(a) states, “Every agenda for regular meetings shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to directly address the legislative body on any item of interest to the public, before or during the legislative body’s consideration of the item, that is within the subject matter jurisdiction of the legislative body.”