Question
[…] Answer
As discussed generally on our website, the Brown Act governs each meeting of a “legislative body” of a “local agency” in California. Govt. Code §§ 54951, 54952. Such meetings must generally be open to the public, with opportunity for public comment, based on an agenda made available to the public in advance, except to the extent the Brown Act specifically allows certain matters to be discussed in closed session.
With respect to public comments, Government Code section 54954.3(a) states, “Every agenda for regular meetings shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to directly address the legislative body on any item of interest to the public, before or during the legislative body’s consideration of the item, that is within the subject matter jurisdiction of the legislative body.”
As to special meetings, “Every notice for a special meeting shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to directly address the legislative body concerning any item that has been described in the notice for the meeting before or during consideration of that item.”