Question
[…] Id. However, in a special meeting, public comment can be limited to items “described in the notice for the meeting,” and time for non-agenda comments is not required. Preven v. City of Los Angeles, 32 Cal. App. 5th 925, 931 (2019). Whether these “informational only” items require a dedicated public comment period on the agenda as they are taken up by the body is a separate matter.
The plain language of Government Code section 54954.3(a) requires public comment for “any item of interest to the public, before or during the legislative body’s consideration of the item,” and does not distinguish between items on which action will be taken and informational-only items. See Lennane v.