Question
[…] The Legislature is currently considering a bill, SB 707, that would remove this exception, if enacted.
The Court of Appeal has also held that 54954.3(a) does not require a legislative body to allow members of the public to address it on whether to place an item on the agenda. Coal. of Labor, Agric. & Bus. v. Cty. of Santa Barbara Bd. of Supervisors, 129 Cal. App. 4th 205, 209 (2005).
Again, without knowing more about the facts, I can’t say whether the “informational only” items you wrote about were items considering whether to place an item on the agenda. See id.
Under Government Code section 54954.3(b)(1), the legislative body may adopt “reasonable regulations” to ensure the public’s right to comment in section (a) above is carried out, “including, but not limited to, regulations limiting the total amount of time allocated for public testimony on particular issues and for each individual speaker.”
That said, “[t]he legislative body of a local agency shall not prohibit public criticism of the policies, procedures, programs, or services of the agency, or of the acts or omissions of the legislative body.” Govt. Code § 54954.3(c).