Write a review of FAC to help us keep our Top Rated Nonprofit status!
[…] You could try contacting the school again and submitting a written PRA request.  The PRA requires agencies to provide you with the documents requested, or notify you that your request has been denied, within 10 days.  Gov’t. Code § 6253.  You might also want to remind the district that if the written request is denied, it is obligated to back its denial by citing an exemption in the PRA or other state or federal law allowing it to withhold the records you seek, Gov’t code § 6255, and that if you are forced to litigate this matter, you are entitled to attorneys’ fees if you prevail.  Govt. Code § 6259(d) (“The court shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the plaintiff should the plaintiff prevail in litigation filed pursuant to this section. The costs and fees shall be paid by the public agency of which the public official is a member or employee and shall not become a personal liability of the public official. If the court finds that the plaintiff’s case is clearly frivolous, it shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the public agency.”).

A sample PRA request is available on CFAC’s website at the following link: https://firstamendmentcoalition.org/cpra-primer/sample-cpra-request-letter/.

Answer

Your request seeks information about how to compel the board of directors at the Apartments to comply with California’s Brown Act.