Developments on Public Lands
[…] I will provide you some general information regarding certain Brown Act and PRA provisions that might be relevant to your situation and some legal steps you can take if the city is acting improperly.

As you seem to know, the Brown Act provides that “[e]very agenda for regular meetings shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to directly address the legislative body on any item of interest to the public, before or during the legislative body’s consideration of the item, that is within the subject matter jurisdiction of the legislative body . . ..”  Cal. Govt. Code Section 54954.3(a).  The Brown Act also provides that “[t]he legislative body of a local agency may adopt reasonable regulations to ensure that the intent of subdivision (a) is carried out, including, but not limited to, regulations limiting the total amount of time allocated for public testimony on particular issues and for each individual speaker.”  Govt. Code Section 54954.3(b).  The law does not specify what those time limits are, simply that they are to be “reasonable . . .  to ensure that the intent” of accommodating public comment “is carried out.”