A&A: How does the Brown Act Apply to ‘Ad Hoc’ Versus ‘Standing’ Committees?
[…] A&A: How does the Brown Act Apply to ‘Ad Hoc’ Versus ‘Standing’ Committees?

Q: Please explain how the Brown Act applies to “ad hoc” versus “standing” committees of municipal government-appointed commissions.

As a threshold matter, California’s Ralph M. Brown Act applies to any committee of a legislative body that is empowered to make decisions, rather than simply advise.  It is only advisory committees that may be exempt from the Brown Act. See Gov. Code section 54952(a)-(b).

As to advisory committees, the Brown Act applies to “standing committees,” but not to “ad hoc committees.”  

The challenge can come in defining which is which.  Under the Brown Act a “standing committee” is one that has “continuing subject matter jurisdiction, or a meeting schedule fixed by charter, ordinance, resolution or formal action of a legislative body.” Gov. Code section 54952 (emphasis added).

It’s important to note the highlighted “or” above.  If an advisory committee has a fixed meeting schedule, then it is a “standing committee” subject to the Brown Act.