A&A: Can A School District Bar The Public From School Closure Meetings?
[…] Under the Brown Act, a “legislative body” is defined to include: (a) the governing body of a local agency or any other local body created by state or federal statute, or any “local body” created by state or federal law; (b) a commission, committee, board or other body of a local agency created by charter, ordinance, resolution or formal action of a legislative body; or (c) standing committees of a legislative body that have continuing subject matter jurisdiction. Cal. Gov’t Code § 54952.

However, “advisory committees, composed solely of the members of the legislative body that are less than a quorum of the legislative body are not legislative bodies, except that standing committees of a legislative body, irrespective of their composition, which have a continuing subject matter jurisdiction, or a meeting schedule fixed by charter, ordinance, resolution, or formal action of a legislative body are legislative bodies for purposes of this chapter.” Cal. Gov’t Code § 54952(b).

In other words, if the committee was created by formal action, but falls under the ad hoc sub-quorum committee exemption, then the committee does not have to adhere to the Brown Act’s meeting requirements.  Government Code § 54952(b).