A&A: Seeking Information On Probation Compliance Of Parolee Who Committed Murder
[…] Is this accurate? Does this PC section actually prohibit Probation from releasing such information? And, if so, how does one go about petitioning the court for the release of a probation officer’s notes, etc.?

A: Unfortunately, California courts have not found a broad First Amendment right of access to probation reports, though they have found there is a more narrow First Amendment right of access to certain information found in those reports.  People v. Connor, 115 Cal. App. 4th669 (2004).  Penal Code § 1203.05 sets forth the conditions under which probation reports may be inspected after they are filed with the court.  This statute provides:

Any report of the probation officer filed with the court, including any report arising out of a previous arrest of the person who is the subject of the report, may be inspected or copied only as follows:

(a) By any person, from the date judgment is pronounced or probation granted or, in the case of a report arising out of a previous arrest, from the date the subsequent accusatory pleading is filed, to and including 60 days from the date judgment is pronounced or probation is granted, whichever is earlier.

(b) By any person, at any time, by order of the court, upon filing a petition therefor by the person.

(c) By the general public, if the court upon its own motion orders that a report or reports shall be open or that the contents of the report or reports shall be disclosed.

(d) By any person authorized or required by law to inspect or receive copies of the report.

(e) By the district attorney of the county at any time.

(f) By the subject of the report at any time.

The public is given unfettered access to the report for 60 days under subdivision (a).  Connor, 115 Cal.