A&A: Under CPRA, do I have a right to know who issued a citation?
[…] Gov’t Code §§ 6252(e), 6253. In order to withhold a public record, an agency must show that a provision of the PRA exempts the record from disclosure.

The first issue when using the PRA to obtain information from the government is often to identify a record that contains the information you seek. If the name of the issuing officer never appeared on the documents you received, then it may be necessary to identify another record on which the name might appear and request that record instead. Note that, pursuant to Gov’t Code § 6253.1, the agency must assist members of the public in making “a focused and effective request that reasonably describes an identifiable record or records” by doing the following:

(1) Assist the member of the public to identify records and information that are responsive to the request or to the purpose of the request, if stated.

(2) Describe the information technology and physical location in which the records exist.