A&A: Is public college “executive board” subject to Brown Act?
[…] Thank you so much for your support of student journalism and freedom of the press.

A: The Academic Senates of community colleges are subject to the Brown Act (see 75 Ops. Cal. Atty. Gen. 252 (1983), an opinion of the Attorney General concluding as much, and Educ. Code section 72674 (requiring that the governing boards of “auxiliary organizations” of the community colleges comply with the Brown Act).

Whether the Academic Executive Board is also covered by the Brown Act at Government Code section 54952(b). That section applies the Brown Act to committees created by formal action of a covered board.

But “advisory committees, composed solely of the members of the legislative body that are less than a quorum of the legislative body” are not covered by the Brown Act.

“Advisory committees” are distinguished from “standing committees, irrespective of their composition, which have a continuing subject matter jurisdiction, or a meeting schedule fixed by charter, ordinance or resolution, or formal action of the legislative body.”