A&A: What’s the law regarding destruction of public records?
[…] • (c) For purposes of this section, “routine video monitoring” means video recording by a video or electronic imaging system designed to record the regular and ongoing operations of the departments described in subdivision (a), including mobile in-car video systems, jail observation and monitoring systems, and building security recording systems.
    • (d) For purposes of this section, “department” includes a public safety communications center operated by the city or city and county.

Cal Gov Code § 34090.6. Newly enacted Section 34090.7 further provides that “video recording media, including recordings of ‘routine video monitoring’ pursuant to Section 34090.6, shall be considered duplicate records if the city keeps another record, such as written minutes or an audio recording, of the event that is recorded in the video medium.

However, a video recording medium shall not be destroyed or erased pursuant to this section for a period of at least 90 days after occurrence of the event recorded thereon.”

Finally, another statute makes it a crime to destroy certain records: