A&A: Is a Salary/Wage Review Really A “Trade Secret”?
[…] The Act includes an exemption for documents that contain trade secrets or otherwise privileged information. Gov’t Code § 6254(k) exempts from disclosure “[r]ecords, the disclosure of which is exempted or prohibited pursuant to federal or state law, including, but not limited to, provisions of the Evidence Code relating to privilege.”

Evidence Code § 1060 provides that the owner of a trade secret “has a privilege to refuse to disclose the secret, and to prevent another from disclosing it, if the allowance of the privilege will not tend to conceal fraud or otherwise work injustice.” “Trade secret” is defined under California law as: “information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process, that: (1) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to the public or to other persons who can