A&A: Councilman asks intern on date via city issued cell
[…] The above arguments are made assuming that the text message still exists in the city’s records or on the device itself. Nothing in the Act addresses a local agency’s obligation to retain records. See 64 Op. Atty Gen. Cal. 317 (1981) (“Nothing in the Public Records Act purports to govern destruction of records … Its sole function is to provide for disclosure.”). Unfortunately, it is not always clear what destruction of records is permissible under California law. Generally, the destruction of public records is a crime unless otherwise authorized by law. California Government Code § 6200 provides, in relevant part:

“Every officer having the custody of any record, map, or book, or of any paper or proceeding of any court, filed or deposited in any public office, or placed in his or her hands for any purpose, is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or four years if, as to the whole or any part of the record, map, book, paper, or proceeding, the officer willfully does or permits any other person to do any of the following:

(a) Steal, remove, or secrete.

(b) Destroy, mutilate, or deface.

(c) Alter or falsify.”

blockquote>

The text message here likely would not fall under the definition of a “record … filed or deposited in any public office.” A “public record” is any document or record that may properly be kept by an officer in connection with discharge of his official duties. People v.