Tax collector withholding documents
[…] (4) The need to compile data, to write programming language or a computer program, or to construct a computer report to extract data.

(Gov’t code § 6253).

The ultimate recourse under the PRA in the event they ignore your subsequent request or in the event of an improper denial is to initiate litigation. It is sometimes helpful to remind the agencies that the prevailing parties in a PRA litigation are entitled to their attorneys’ fees. Govt. Code § 6259(d) (“The court shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the plaintiff should the plaintiff prevail in litigation filed pursuant to this section. The costs and fees shall be paid by the public agency of which the public official is a member or employee and shall not become a personal liability of the public official. If the court finds that the plaintiff’s case is clearly frivolous, it shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the public agency.”). You might want to highlight this fact in your next communication with the agency.

If you are considering engaging legal counsel to represent you in this matter, you might want to try the FAC Lawyer’s Assistance Request service.