Withholding of Juveniles’ Names in Police Records
[…] While that would seem to exclude minor victims, the language of 827 applies broadly to “information relating to the contents of a juvenile case file,” which could include a minor victim.

Those case files, and the information in them, can be disclosed to the media, but only upon court order.  If the minor at issue has died, the presumption favors disclosure … but you still have to get a court order.

Interestingly, a new sub-provision of section 827 added in 2001 — section 827.9 — addresses disclosure of juvenile police records.  It specifically says that “[t]his section does not govern release of police records involving a minor who is a witness or victim of a crime who is protected by other laws including, but not limited to, Section 841.5 of the Penal Code, Section 11167 et seq. of the Penal Code, and Section 6254 of the Government Code.”  None of these restrict release of the name of a deceased minor victim — 841.5 prohibits release of a victim’s or witnesses’ address to a defendant, 11167 deals with the victims of suspected child abuse, and, as noted, 6254 does not address the issue of access to the names of minor victims of a