Third Party Notification
[…] Thus, unless the agency has notified you that it will extend the 10-day limit by 14 days and has cited one of those four reasons as the basis for the extension, the agency is not within its rights to withhold disclosure of non-exempt public documents beyond the 10 days.

If you determine the agency is improperly withholding public documents, you have the option of filing a lawsuit under the PRA.  It is sometimes helpful to remind the agencies that the prevailing parties in a PRA litigation are entitled to their attorneys’ fees.  Govt. Code § 6259(d) (“The court shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the plaintiff should the plaintiff prevail in litigation filed pursuant to this section. The costs and fees shall be paid by the public agency of which the public official is a member or employee and shall not become a personal liability of the public official. If the court finds that the plaintiff’s case is clearly frivolous, it shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the public agency.”).  You might want to highlight this fact in your next communication with the agency.