Enforcement of the CPRA
[…] If this is the case, then the Act is relatively meaningless for people who do not have funds to pay a lawyer to pursue their case.  Without an enforcement provision, what is the use of the law other than misleading the public into believing they have some protection when, in fact, they do not.

A: As to who enforces the Public Records Act (“PRA”), it is true that the recourse in the event of an improper denial is to sue the agency.  In order to facilitate such litigation, the PRA provides that prevailing parties in PRA litigation are entitled to their attorneys’ fees.  Govt. Code § 6259(d) (“The court shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the plaintiff should the plaintiff prevail in litigation filed pursuant to this section. The costs and fees shall be paid by the public agency of which the public official is a member or employee and shall not become a personal liability of the public official. If the court finds that the plaintiff’s case is clearly frivolous, it shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the public agency.”).  Sometimes reminding agencies of that they could be on the hood for your attorneys’ fees if you are forced to sue to obtain the records motivates them to reconsider their refusal to release the records.