Write a review of FAC to help us keep our Top Rated Nonprofit status!
[…] A request that someone leave the school can only be made on the basis that “it appears reasonable to the principal, or the designee of the principal to conclude that the continued presence of the person requested to depart would be disruptive of, or would interfere with, classes or other activities of the public school program.”  (See Cal. Educ. Code § 32211.)  Failing to leave after being requested to do so, pursuant to this standard, is a misdemeanor, punishable pursuant to section 626.8 of the Penal Code.

However, one may not be convicted of a misdemeanor under this section of the Penal Code unless: (1) one was present at the school “without lawful business thereon”; (2) one’s presence or acts “interfere with the peaceful conduct of the activities of the school or disrupt the school or its pupils or school activities”; and (3) one remains on or returns to the school grounds within seven days after being asked to leave.So, you might be able to challenge the arrest, but the standard is ambiguous.  It’s probably best just to leave.