Charging for Electronic Records
[…] Govt. Code § 6253(b).  In the context of paper copies, a California court has said that “[t]he direct cost of duplication is the cost of running the copy machine, and conceivably also the expense of the person operating it. ‘Direct cost’ does not include the ancillary tasks necessarily associated with the retrieval, inspection and handling of the file from which the copy is extracted.” N. County Parents Org. v. Dep’t of Educ., 23 Cal. App. 4th 144, 148 (Cal. App. 4th Dist. 1994)

As you know, § 6253.9 (reproduced in its entirety below) provides guidance with respect to information in electronic form and provides that “[e]ach agency shall provide a copy of an electronic record in the format requested if the requested format is one that has been used by the agency to create copies for its own use or for provision to other agencies.The cost of duplication shall be limited to the direct cost of producing a copy of a record in an electronic format.”  Govt. Code § 6253.9(a)(2) (emphasis added).  If, however, the requested record would normally be produced only at regularly scheduled intervals or requires “data compilation, extraction, or programming” to produce it, then “the requester shall bear the cost of producing a copy of the record, including the cost to construct a record, and the cost of programming and computer services necessary to produce a copy of the record.”  Govt. Code § 6253.9(b).

Accordingly, if the record has been created and can be viewed electronically without any special programming, the PRA would seem to require that an agency allow members of the public to inspect it without charge.