AG Opinion #97-414 Closed Session for Advisory Committee on Personnel (1997)
[…] The council consists of eight representatives from the community, seven employees of the district, and one student. We are asked to determine whether the sessions of the council held to perform its delegated duties must be open to members of the public. We conclude that the council’s sessions may be closed to members of the public.

In addressing the issues presented, we will examine the open meeting requirements of the Ralph M. Brown Act (Gov. Code, §§ 54950-54962; “Act”) [Footnote 1] applicable to “legislative bodies” of “local agencies.” Section 54953, subdivision (a) provides: “All meetings of the legislative body of a local agency shall be open and public, and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting of the legislative body of a local agency, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.” A school district is a “local agency” as defined in section 54951: “As used in this chapter, ‘local agency’ means a county, city, whether general law or chartered, city and county, town, school district, municipal corporation, district, political subdivision, or any board, commission or agency