AG Opinion #97-414 Closed Session for Advisory Committee on Personnel (1997)
[…] A school district is a “local agency” as defined in section 54951: “As used in this chapter, ‘local agency’ means a county, city, whether general law or chartered, city and county, town, school district, municipal corporation, district, political subdivision, or any board, commission or agency thereof, or other local public agency.”

Not only is a board of trustees of a school district a “legislative body,” so also may be a committee formed by a board of trustees. The term “legislative body” is defined in pertinent part in subdivision (b) of section 54952 as follows: “A commission, committee, board, or other body of a local agency, whether permanent or temporary, decision making or advisory, created by charter, ordinance, resolution, or formal action of a legislative body. However, advisory committees, composed solely of the members of the legislative body which are less than a quorum of the legislative body are not legislative bodies, except that standing committees of the legislative body, irrespective of their composition, which have a continuing subject matter jurisdiction, or a meeting schedule fixed by charter, ordinance, resolution, or formal action of a legislative body are legislative bodies for purposes of this chapter.” Here, inasmuch as the council was created by formal action of the board, and is not composed of any members of the board, it is a “legislative body” for purposes of the Act. (See Joiner v. City of Sebastopol (1981) 125 Cal.App.3d 799, 803-805; compare, 68 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 34, 36 (1985).)