Accessing School Title IX Report
[…] Gov’t code § 6253.

In your case, it looks as though the district has ignored both of your requests for records.  Sometimes it can be useful to try to identify the government legal counsel for the particular agency (often the city attorney or county counsel) and let that office know that your requests have been ignored.

If you believe that the city has withheld the records improperly, you also have the option of filing a lawsuit under the PRA.  The PRA provides that prevailing parties in a PRA litigation be awarded their attorneys’ fees.  Govt. Code § 6259(d) (“The court shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the plaintiff should the plaintiff prevail in litigation filed pursuant to this section. The costs and fees shall be paid by the public agency of which the public official is a member or employee and shall not become a personal liability of the public official. If the court finds that the plaintiff’s case is clearly frivolous, it shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the public agency.”).  You might want to highlight this fact as well in your next communication with the city.

Finally, if you would like to try one more time to request these records, here is a sample PRA request letter:  http://www.cfac.org/templates/cpraletter.html.