Accessing Information from ICE
[…] United States, 770 F.2d 949, 954-955 (11th Cir. 1985).  Thus, the only practical limit the Privacy Act places on FOIA disclosures is to prohibit disclosure in circumstances where agencies already have the discretion to withhold records under a FOIA exemption.

Nor does the Privacy Act provide a basis for withholding records through “Exemption 3” of FOIA (exempting from FOIA records specifically exempted by statutes meeting certain criteria).  See 5 USC 552(b)(3).  While the Privacy Act allows agencies to exempt certain records from disclosure under the Act (including certain law enforcement and investigative records), see 5 USC 552a(j), (k), a 1984 amendment provides that “[n]o agency shall rely on any exemption in this section to withhold from an individual any record which is otherwise accessible to such individual under the provisions of [FOIA].”  5 USC 552a(t)(2).  The Seventh Circuit clarified the effect of the amendment: