Accessing Information from ICE
[…] What advice can we give, legal or just practical, to assist journalists in getting this information?

A: The Privacy Act does not provide a basis for withholding records which an agency would otherwise be required to disclose under FOIA.   The Act does a number of things (for instance, it not only prohibits the release of certain records, but also affirmatively requires agencies to provide individuals access to records concerning them), but the relevant section for this inquiry appears to be 5 USC § 552a(b), which provides: “No agency shall disclose any record which is contained in a system of records by any means of communication to any person, or to another agency, except pursuant to a written request by, or with the prior written consent of, the individual to whom the record pertains . . .”   However, there are a number of exceptions, one of which requires disclosure under the Privacy Act if disclosure is required under FOIA.  See 5 USC 552a(b)(2).