A&A: Sign-in cards for public comment
[…] My question, yes I finally arrived to it, are sign in cards to speak a violation and because the board does not allow public comment on each individual agendized item are they in violation of the Brown Act?

A: As you know, the Brown Act provides that “[e]very agenda for regular meetings shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to directly address the legislative body on any item of interest to the public, before or during the legislative body’s consideration of the item, that is within the subject matter jurisdiction of the legislative body . . ..”  Cal. Govt. Code Section 54954.3(a).  The Brown Act also provides that “[t]he legislative body of a local agency may adopt reasonable regulations to ensure that the intent of subdivision (a) is carried out, including, but not limited to, regulations limiting the total amount of time allocated for public testimony on particular issues and for each individual speaker.”  Govt. Code Section 54954.3(b).

It may be that the comment-card system was adopted as a means of ensuring that people who want to comment have the opportunity to do so.