A&A: Sign-in cards for public comment
[…] Govt. Code Section 54954.3(b).

It may be that the comment-card system was adopted as a means of ensuring that people who want to comment have the opportunity to do so.  If the request-to-comment cards require the individual to list his or her name, this requirement might run afoul of Section 54953.3 of the Brown Act, which provides that:

“[a] member of the public shall not be required, as a condition to attendance at a meeting of a legislative body . . . to register his or her name, to provide other information, to complete a questionnaire, or otherwise to fulfill any condition precedent to his or her attendance.  If an attendance list, register, questionnaire, or other similar document is posted at or near the entrance to the room where the meeting is to be held, or is circulated to the persons present . . . it shall state clearly that the signing, registering, or completion of the document is voluntary, and that all persons may attend the meeting regardless of whether a person signs, registers, or completes the document.”

Although this section states that giving information can’t be a prerequisite to attending a meeting (versus commenting at a meeting), it seems reasonable that such information should also not be a prerequisite for commenting at a meeting.