A&A: Limiting Public Comment at Meetings
[…] Amendment if permitted.

In particular, this particular rule also appears targeted at a single, specific individual who is consistently the primary target of their ire for speaking on these issues, and for whom the then Mayor created this rule ad-hoc during one meeting, and only afterwards brought it to the City Council and City Attorney for validation. He is now on trial for disrupting a meeting by refusing to abide by this limit, and asked me to follow up on previous conversations and see if you had any new thoughts on this issue.

A: The Brown Act, in Government Code section 54954.3(a), requires a legislative body (ie, the City Council) to “provide an opportunity for members of the public to directly address the legislative body on any item of interest to the public,” unless the matter has been previously considered at a prior public meeting where members of the public were allowed to address the issue.  I am not aware of any different rule for consent items.

Subsection (b) of section 54954.3 allows the Council to adopt “reasonable regulations to insure the intent of subsection (a) is carried out, including, but not limited to, regulations limiting the total amount of time allocated for public testimony on particular issues and for each speaker.”

The Brown Act itself does not define what a “reasonable” time limit would be.  The California Attorney General has opined that five minutes PER SPEAKER may be “reasonable.”  75 Ops Cal. Atty Gen. 89 (1992).