79 Ops. Cal. Atty. Gen. 58 Rules for Media Access to Schools (1996)
[…] “(b) The provisions of this section shall not be utilized to impinge upon the lawful exercise of constitutionally protected rights of freedom of speech or assembly.”

Members of the news media, however, are specifically exempt from the requirements of this statutory scheme. Subdivision (a) of section 627.1 provides:

“As used in this chapter, with regard to a public school:

“(a) An ‘outsider’ is any person other than:

“(1) A student of the school; except that a student who is currently suspended from the school shall be deemed an outsider for purposes of this chapter.

“(2) A parent or guardian of a student of the school.

“(3) An officer or employee of the school district that maintains the school.

“(4) A public employee whose employment requires him or her to be on school grounds, or any person who is on school grounds at the request of the school.

“(5) A representative of a school employee organization who is engaged in activities related to the representation of school employees.

“(6) An elected public official.

“(7) A person who comes within the provisions of Section 1070 of the Evidence Code by virtue of his or her current employment or occupation.”

Persons who come “within the provisions of Section 1070 of the Evidence Code” include:

“(a) A publisher, editor, reporter, or other person connected with or employed upon a newspaper, magazine, or other periodical publication, or by a press association or wire service . . . .