79 Ops. Cal. Atty. Gen. 58 Rules for Media Access to Schools (1996)
[…] [Citation.] As we have stated on several occasions, ‘”‘[t]he State, no less than a private owner of property, has power to preserve the property under its control for the use of which it is lawfully dedicated.”” [Citations.]” (Perry Ed. Assn. v. Perry Local Educators’ Assn. (1983) 460 U.S. 37, 46.)

Pursuant to a different statutory scheme (§§ 626-626.11) than analyzed above, school administrators are expressly authorized to request persons to leave school grounds in order to maintain order in the use of the school’s facilities. Subdivision (a) of section 626.6 provides:

“In any case in which a person who is not a student, officer, or employee of a . . . school, and who is not required by his or her employment to be on the campus . . . and it reasonably appears to the chief administrative officer . . . or employee designated by the chief administrative officer to maintain order on such campus or facility that such person is committing any act likely to interfere with the peaceful conduct of the activities of the campus or facility, or has entered the campus or facility for the purpose of committing any such act, the chief administrative officer or officer or employee designated by him or her to maintain order on the campus or facility may direct the person to leave the campus or facility . . . .” [FN3] Similarly, Education Code section 32211, subdivision (a) provides: