A&A: Threatened with expulsion for posting on public college online forum
[…] California Education Code § 66301 provides that the governing board of a community college district and/or an administrator of a campus of a community college district are prohibited from making or enforcing “a rule subjecting a student to disciplinary sanction solely on the basis of conduct that is speech or other communication” that, if engaged in off campus, is protected from government restriction by the First Amendment. 

First Amendment principles generally come into play whenever a government actor attempts to restrict speech.