A&A: Are blueprints of public buildings public under the CPRA?
[…] (10 Miller & Starr, Cal. Real Estate (3d ed. 2010) Ownership and copyright of plans and specifications, § 27:111); See John G. Danielson, Inc. v. Winchester-Conant Properties, Inc., 322 F.3d 26, 36 (1st Cir. 2003).

There appears to be a way to obtain copies of official plans from the county’s building department once a building permit is issued pursuant to California Health & Safety Code, by requesting permission from the engineer. 

Cal. Health & Safety Code § 19850 requires:

“[t]he building department of every city or county shall maintain an official copy…of the plans of every building, during the life of the building, for which the department issued a building permit.” 

“The official copy of the plans maintained by the building department of the city or county…shall be open for inspection only on the premises of the building department as a public record. The copy may not be duplicated in whole or in part except