A&A: Personal privacy exemption for public college dean
[…] Although some of the phone numbers may belong to friends, family, or dog kennel boarding houses, as opposed to individuals with whom she conducts official university business, it does not seem that this amounts to the type of invasion of personal privacy that would warrant the withholding of those phone numbers.

As to the second justification, Civil Code §1798.42 is part of the Information Practices Act of 1977, a scheme that governs agencies in their collection and maintenance of personal information related to individuals. The statute cited states,

“In disclosing information contained in a record to an individual, an agency shall not disclose any personal information relating to another individual which may be contained in the record. To comply with this section, an agency shall, in disclosing information, delete from disclosure such information as may be necessary.” Cal Civ Code § 1798.42. “Record” is defined as “any file or grouping of information about an individual that is maintained by an agency by reference to an identifying particular such as the individual’s name, photograph, finger or voice print, or a number or symbol assigned to the individual.”