A&A: City finds many ways to deny CPRA requests for emails
[…] The Public Records Act requires only that the request “reasonably describes an identifiable record or records.” Govt. Code section 6153(b). That such a request may apply to “voluminous” records has only one consequence: it is one of the justifications an agency might use to enlarge it statutory time limit for responding to your request an extra 14 days. See Govt. Code section 6253(c)(2). But it is no excuse to not process the request in the first instance. Moreover, pursuant to Govt. Code section 6253.1, the city is required to assist the requester in making a more focused and effective request, if necessary, and to “provide suggestions for overcoming any practical basis for denying access to the records or information sought.”

Bryan Cave LLP is general counsel for the First Amendment Coalition and responds to FAC hotline inquiries. In responding to these inquiries, we can give general information regarding open government and speech issues but cannot provide specific legal advice or representation.